NEET Syllabus


PHYSICS


UNIT I: PHYSICAL WORLD AND MEASUREMENT

UNIT II: KINEMATICS

UNIT III: LAWS OF MOTION

UNIT IV: WORK, ENERGY AND POWER

UNIT V: ROTATIONAL MOTION

UNIT VI: GRAVITATION

UNIT VII: PROPERTIES OF SOLID AND LIQUIDS

UNIT VIII: THERMODYNAMICS

UNIT IX: KINETIC THEORY OF GASES

UNIT X: Oscillations and Waves

UNIT XI: ELECTROSTATICS

UNIT XII: CURRENT ELECTRICITY

UNIT XIII: MAGNETIC EFFECTS OF CURRENT AND MAGNETISM

UNIT XIV: ELECTROMAGNETIC INDUCTION AND ALTERNATING CURRENTS

UNIT XV: ELECTROMAGNETIC WAVES

UNIT XVI: OPTICS

UNIT XVII: DUAL NATURE OF MATTER AND RADIATION

UNIT XVIII: ATOMS AND NUCLEI

UNIT XIX: ELECTRONIC DEVICES

UNIT XX: EXPERIMENTAL SKILLS

  • Familiarity with the basic approach and observations of the experiments and activities:
  • Vernier calipers-its use to measure the internal and external diameter and depth of a vessel
  • Screw gauge-its use to determine thicknes/ diameter of thin sheet/wire
  • Simple pendulum-dissipation of energy by plotting a graph between the square of amplitude and time
  • Metre Scale - the mass of a given object by the principle of moments
  • Young’s modulus of elasticity of the material of a metallic wire
  • Surf ace tension of water by capillary rise and effect of detergents
  • Co-efficient of Viscosity of a given viscous liquid by measuring terminal velocity of a given spherical body
  • Speed of sound in air at room temperature using a resonance tube
  • Specific heat capacity of a given (i) solid and (ii) liquid by method of mixtures
  • The resistivity of the material of a given wire using a metre bridge
  • The resistance of a given wire using Ohm’s law
  • Resistance and figure of merit of a galvanometer by half deflection method
  • The focal length of: (i) Convex mirror (ii) Concave mirror, and (iii) Convex lens, using the parallax method
  • The plot of the angle ofdeviation vs angle of incidence for a triangular prism
  • Refractive index of a glass slab usinq a travelling microscope
  • characteristic curves of a p-njunction diode in forward and reverse bias
  • characteristic curves of a Zener diode and finding reverse break down voltage
  • Identificationn of Diode, LED. Resistor. A capacitor from a mixed collection of such items

CHEMISTRY


UNIT I: SOME BASIC CONCEPTS OF CHEMISTRY

UNIT II: ATOMIC STRUCTURE

UNIT III: CHEMICAL BONDING AND MOLECULAR STRUCTURE

UNIT IV: CHEMICAL THERMODYNAMICS

UNIT V : SOLUTIONS

UNIT VI: EQUILIBRIUM

UNIT VII: REDOX REACTIONS AND ELECTROCHEMISTRY

UNIT VIII: CHEMICAL KINETICS

UNIT IX: CLASSIFICATION OF ELEMENTS AND PERIODICITY IN PROPERTIES

UNIT X: p- BLOCK ELEMENTS

  • Group -13 to Group 18 Elements
  • General Introduction: Electronic configuration and general trends in physical and chemical properties of elements across the periods and down the groups
  • Unique behaviour of the first element in each group

UNIT XI: d - AND f- BLOCK ELEMENTS

UNIT XII: CO-ORDINATION COMPOUNDS

UNIT XIII: PURIFICATION AND CHARACTERISATION OF ORGANIC COMPOUNDS

UNIT XIV: SOME BASIC PRINCIPLES OF ORGANIC CHEMISTRY

UNIT XV: HYDROCARBONS

UNIT XVI: ORGANIC COMPOUNDS CONTAINING HALOGENS

UNIT XVII: ORGANIC COMPOUNDS CONTAINING OXYGEN

UNIT XVIII: ORGANIC COMPOUNDS CONTAINING NITROGEN

UNIT XIX: BIOMOLECULES

  • Detection of extra elements (Nitrogen, Sulphur, halogens) in organic compounds
  • Detection of the following functional groups
  • hydroxyl (alcoholic and phenolic), carbonyl (aldehyde and ketones) carboxyl, and amino groups in organic compounds
  • The chemistry involved in the preparation of the following: Inorganic compounds
  • Mohr’s salt, potash alum
  • Organic compounds: Acetanilide, p-nitro acetanilide, aniline yellow, iodoform
  • The chemistry involved in the titrimetric exercises — Acids, bases and the use of indicators
  • oxalic acid vs KMnO4, Mohr’s salt vs KMnO4
  • Chemical principles involved in the qualitative salt analysis: Cations - Pb2+, Cu2+, A13+, Fe3+, Zn2+, Ni2+, Ca2+, Ba2+, Mg2+, NH4+ Anions- CO32-, S2-, SO42-, NO3-, NO2-, Cl-, Br-
  • Insoluble salts excluded. Chemical principles involved in the following experiments:
  • Enthalpy of solution of CuSO4
  • Enthalpy of neutralization of strong acid and strong base.
  • Preparation of lyophilic and lyophobic sols.
  • Kinetic study of the reaction of iodide ions with hydrogen peroxide at room temperature

BIOLOGY


UNIT I: DIVERSITY IN LIVING WORLD

  • What is living?
  • Biodiversity
  • Need for classification
  • Taxonomy & Systematics
  • Concept of species and taxonomical hierarchy
  • Binomial nomenclature
  • Five kingdom classification
  • salient features and classification of Monera
  • Protista and Fungi into major groups; Lichens
  • Viruses and Viroids. Salient features and classification of plants into major groups-Algae, Bryophytes, Pteridophytes, Gymnosperms (three to five salient and distinguishing features and at least two examples of each category)
  • Salient features and classification of animals-nonchordate up to phyla level and chordate up to classes level (three to five salient features and at least two examples)

UNIT II: STRUCTURAL ORGANISATION IN ANIMALS AND PLANTS

UNIT III: CELL STRUCTURE AND FUNCTION

UNIT IV: PLANT PHYSIOLOGY

UNIT V: HUMAN PHYSIOLOGY

UNIT VI: Reproduction

UNIT VII: GENETICS AND EVOLUTION

UNIT VIII: BIOLOGY AND HUMAN WELFARE

UNIT IX: BIOTECHNOLOGY AND ITS APPLICATIONS

UNIT X: ECOLOGY AND ENVIRONMENT

Mock Test